This site uses cookies to improve your experience.

We use cookies to offer you better browsing experience. Cookies enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.To understand more about how we use cookies or to change your cookie preferences, visit our privacy and cookies page or click on ‘Show settings’. By clicking ‘Accept all Cookies,’ you agree to the storing of cookies on your device.

Privacy Policy Centre

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience.

Because we respect your right to privacy, below you will find descriptions on the types of cookies used on this site and options to opt out where preferred. Please note blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Privacy and cookies

About Us

This Privacy Policy covers the use of your information by the SEGRO Group. The SEGRO Group entity that will be the Controller of your information will be the entity with which you have a relationship. In relation to the use of the www.SEGRO.com website, the Controller is SEGRO plc.

As such, any references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “our”, “us” etc. will be interpreted as a reference to the relevant Controller entity. Details of all of the entities in the SEGRO Group are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we hold?

We will collect, process and store personal information about you which will include:

  • your name and email address when you contact us for information or to subscribe to our alert service on our website; and
  • in relation to business contacts: organisation, name, address, email address, telephone number and information related to our business relationship with you.

Most of the information described above comes directly from you but we do obtain some from third parties, for example, personal information may be passed to us by customers who, as your employer, may have designated you as their contact person.

When you visit our website, we collect some basic information such as your internet service provider's domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. We use this information only to analyse the use of our website to help guide improvements, and we do not tie this to any information that can be used to identify you.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow them to maintain your connection to the website. This website may use cookies for detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can refuse the use of cookies. For full details of our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How and why do we use your personal information?

We will use your information for the purpose of legitimate interests being pursued by us in relation to the services or properties that we provide. For example, we will use your information to contact you to discuss our services and properties (and any changes to them); to respond to any questions or concerns you have raised; to deal with administrative matters such as contacting you for business purposes; and (where applicable) to prevent fraud.

We may also provide marketing information to you in relation to our services or properties where you have given your consent, or we are otherwise legally entitled to do so and it is in our legitimate interests to provide such information to you. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way, you can tell us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy or using the “unsubscribe” option in communications sent to you.

We may also use your information in order to comply with any legal obligation that we have, in connection with any legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Where we have relied on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you may contact us to obtain more information, including in relation to our assessment of the impact on you.

Who do we share your information with?

Your information will be shared internally amongst our staff but they will only use it to carry out their duties in line with the purposes set out above. We will need to share your personal information with others from time to time, including:

  • our professional advisers, such as our accounting and legal advisers where they require information in order to provide advice to us;
  • our SEGRO Group companies for the purposes of business operations;
  • if another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to that entity as part of the due diligence process and, if the acquisition goes ahead, your information will be transferred to that entity; and
  • our service providers who operate our website, or provide and support our management and data storage systems.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or to a law enforcement agency.

Transfers of personal data outside the UK and EEA?

Your personal data will be stored locally by your Controller, but may also be stored and backed up on servers located outside of the UK and European Economic Area – specifically in India, when you register for the alert service, or other countries where we receive services from third parties.

Your personal data may be transferred from your Controller to an UK SEGRO entity (if your Controller is located in the EEA), or from your Controller to an EEA SEGRO entity (if your Controller is located in the UK), in each case for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We ensure that your data is protected in each country, either because the county to which your data is transferred has been deemed to have an adequate level of data protection (as determined by the UK Government (in the case of transfers from UK SEGRO Controllers) or the EU Commission (in the case of transfers from EEA SEGRO Controllers), or by requiring the recipient of your data to enter into standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the UK Government or EU Commission (as applicable). If you would like further information on the use of these clauses, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How long will we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will securely erase your information in advance of these deadlines if we decide that we no longer need it.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
Right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).
Right to rectification You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
Right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
Right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
Right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Right to object to processing

In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests grounds (including processing for direct marketing).

To exercise any of these rights at, any time, you can contact whichever SEGRO Group entity is your Controller using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The Children’s Code

Protecting the privacy of young children is important. Our website is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access our website at any time or in any manner. If we learn that Personal Data has been collected on our website from persons under 16 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 16 years of age has used our website, then you may notify us immediately at one of the email addresses below and request that we delete that child’s Personal Data from our systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is accurate and up to date and to reflect any changes in the law. This policy was last updated on 10 March 2022.

Contacting us and making a complaint

Contact details of each relevant entity in the SEGRO Group are set out below. Please do contact us if you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or about how we handle your information.

SEGRO plc: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Administration Limited: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Belgium N.V. : dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO BV: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Czech Republic s.r.o.: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO France SA: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Germany GmbH: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Luxembourg S.á r.l.: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Overseas Holdings Limited: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Poland Sp zoo: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Properties Limited: dataprotection@segro.com
SEGRO Spain Management S.L.: dataprotection@segro.com
Vailog S.r.l.: dataprotection@segro.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe our use of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for the territory in which your Controller operates. Contact details for the Supervisory Authorities are given below:

SEGRO plc, SEGRO Administration Limited, SEGRO Overseas Holdings Limited, SEGRO Properties Limited – please contact The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Phone: 44 1625 545 745
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk

SEGRO Belgium N.V – please contact Commission de la protection de la vie privée, Rue de la Presse 35. 1000 Bruxelles
Phone: 32 2 274 48 00
Email: commission@privacycommission.be

SEGRO BV – please contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Prins Clauslaan 60 / P.O. Box 93374. 2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Phone: 31 70 888 8500
Email: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

SEGRO Czech Republic s.r.o. – please contact The Office for Personal Data Protection, Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7
Phone: 420 234 665 111
Email: posta@uoou.cz

SEGRO France SA – please contact Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL, 8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223, F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Phone: 33 1 53 73 22 22

SEGRO Germany GmbH – please contact Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Husarenstraße 30. 53117 Bonn
Phone: 49 228 997799 0 
Email: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

SEGRO Luxembourg S.á r.l. – please contact Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données. 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Phone: 352 2610 60 1
Email: info@cnpd.lu

SEGRO Poland Sp zoo – please contact Office for Personal Data Protection, ul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa
Phone: 22 531 03 00
Email: kancelaria@uodo.gov.pl

SEGRO Spain Management S.L – please contact Agencia de Protección de Datos, C/Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid
Phone: 34 91399 6200
Email: internacional@agpd.es

Vailog S.r.l. – please contact Garante per la protezione dei dati personal, Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121, 00186 Roma
Phone: 39 06 69677 1 
Email: garante@garanteprivacy.it